X

wearevuka.com

< Go Back

Speaker

H.E Henric Råsbrant

Sweden Ambassador to the DRC

Born on 13 June 1970 in Stockholm, Sweden 

Married, two children 

 

Professional experience 

– Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sweden to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, with residence in Kinshasa (September 2019-) 

– Minister Counselor, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Sweden, Paris (August 2017-August 2019) 

– Minister Counselor, Head of Office, Embassy of Sweden, Juba Office 

(September 2016-August 2017) 

– Counselor and delegate to the Council of the European Union Africa Working Party (COAFR), Permanent Representation of Sweden to the European Union, Brussels (July 2013- 

August 2016) 

– Deputy Director, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Departement for Security Affairs, Stockholm 

(February-July 2013) 

– Desk Officer, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Departement for Security Affairs, Stockholm (September 2010-January 2013) 

– First Secretary and Delegate to the Fifth Committee of the United Nations General Assembly, Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations, New York (August 2005-August 2010) 

– Second Secretary, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Sweden, Abidjan (June 2003-August 2005) 

– Diplomatic Training Programme, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Stockholm 

(September 2002-June 2003) 

– Desk Officer, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Departement for Consular Affairs and Civil Law, Stockholm (January-August 2002) 

– Associate, Mannheimer Swartling Law Firm, Stockholm (February 1999-January 2002) 

– Junior Professional Officer, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Tunis (September 1999-September 2000) 

– Law clerk, Stockholm District Court (June 1997-February 1999) 

– Associate, Annika Arvidsson Law Firm, Paris (February-June 1997) 

 

Education 

– Master of Laws (LL.M) (Lund University, February 1997) 

– Maîtrise en droit in international and European law (Université Panthéon-Assas, Paris II, June 1996) 

– Diploma in French language and civilisation (Sorbonne University, Paris, June 1991) 

– Certificate in French language and civilisation (Sorbonne University, Paris, December 1990) 

– Theoretical philosophy, introductory course (Lund University, December 1994) 

– History of Ideas, introductory course (Lund University, May 1994) 

– Arabic, introductory course (Stockholm University, May 2003) 

 

Languages 

– Swedish: native speaker 

– English: fluent 

– French: fluent 

May 21, 2024

Newly re-elected Haut-Katanga Governor Jacques Kyabula Katwe to speak at DRC Mining Week in June

Read Full Article

Apr 29, 2024

DRC Mining Week focuses on sustainability win-win for mining houses and local communities

Read Full Article